FIRST Frenzy: Raising the Bar

2004 ushered in the first Regional Championship for Team 230.   Following the KISS principle and concentrating on doing one, and only one, task well we provedto be the perfect alliance partner that year.  Unsing a combination worm-gear diven, pneumatically assisted arm we were able to raise ourselves on the bar in all of our matches. 

 

This year also showed our continued dominence in the Animation Award catagory.  Although our sucess didn't follow us to the Championship 2004 proved to be one of the most sucessful years for our robotic program.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2004 Events

         UTC New England Regional - Meadows Music Theater, Hartford CT 2004

o   Autodesk Visualization Award

o   Engineering Inspiration Award

o   Regional Champion

         The Championship Event Georgia Dome, Atlanta, GA 2004 

 

Team Awards

         Founder's Award - John Gomes

         Talon Award - Matt Aylward / Steve Symski

         Unsung Hero Award - Kristen Lundberg

         Spirit Award - Steven O'Connor

         Media Technology Award - Samantha Lipscomb

         Sponsorship Award - Pitney Bowes / Shelton Board of Education / Emhardt - Black & Decker / Szeker Engineering

         Engineers' Scholar - Steve O'Connor

 

Community Events

         Ripton School Participation (Special Needs Student Involvement) FLL & Build Season 2003-2004

         Bocce-Ball Shooter  - Adapted for wheel chairs by student Dave Wickers 2003

         Gaelhawks Dinner & Auction - Shelton High School - December 4, 2003

         Relay for Life - The Riverwalk, Shelton CT June 5, 2004

         Special Olympics of Connecticut 2004

         Derby-Shelton Memorial Day Parade- Derby & Shelton, CT May 31, 2004

         Sikorsky Aircraft Robot Demonstration - Sikorsky Main Plant, Stratford CT June 2, 2004

         Car Wash - Echo Hose Ambulance Station - Shelton, CT  June 19, 2004

         Team 230 Picnic - Cox Residence- Shelton, CT  June 19, 2004  

 

Off-Season Competitions

         Bash@theBeach - Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School, Old Lyme, CT

         UTC Scrimmage Suffield High School, Suffield, CT

 

Team

Students                         Teachers

Bradley Anderson            Tracy Hussey

Samer Aref                       John Niski

Matt Aylward                   Lou Schmecker

John Barnstein                 Helen Scully

Mike Bifulco                     Kerry Taylor

Will Blasko

Anthony Castorina           Engineers

Paul Claudio                     Dale Bailey

Alicia Cox                         John Gomes

Carl Curran                       Steve Kline

Michaela Davis                 Jack Luckachina

Ryan Griffin                      Robert Lundberg

Bob Hagh                          John Miller

Dave Hiscock                    Herman Szeker

AJ Keegan                         Josef Visinski

Michelle Lewis                  Richard Vogl

Samantha Lipscomb          Paul Zito

Claire Luckachina             

Brian Lundberg                  Parents

Kristin Lundberg                Kevin Aylward

Josh Messina                     Sue Aylward

Kyle Mosher                      Mary Barnstien

Stephen O'Connor             Donna Curran

Michael Persico                 Nancy Gomes

Zak Purcell                         Elizabeth Griffin

Brian Rak                           Ted Lipscomb

Bret Rocheleau                  Susan Lipscomb

Bryan Stewart                    Diane Rak

Stephen Symski                  Tom Symski

Claire Szeker                      Nancy Szeker

Tom Victor                         

Joe Visinski

Elissa Voccola

Brendon Wall

Kevin Wang

Tim Wells

Kim Zito