Aim High

2006 started off as an exciting year for FIRST, we finally got to shoot something.  This was the second year the CMU cameras were used, the difference here was a static, lighted, target which made the targeting software much more reliable.  230s baseball pitching machine style shooter proved to be a very effective weapon, especially in the autonomous period where it helped in our first ever undefeated qualification match run diuring the Las Vegas Regional.  Our failure to, still, to pick up balls off of the floor keeped us out of the hunt in the elimination rounds. 

 

2006 was also the first time we made it to the BattleCry at WPI and we have been attending this off-season event ever since.  Dispite bumpers our frame was damaged beyond repair by a hard hit by rage during an autonomous period.  We managed to limp through the rest of the competition through the use of a hasty duct tape repair.

 

 

 

 

2006 Events

         Las Vegas Regional Las Vegas, NV March 29-31, 2006

o   GM Industrial Design

o   Semi-Finalist

o   Webcast provided curtesy of Team 230

         UTC New England Regional - Connecticut Convention Center, Hartford CT March 6-9, 2006

o   Judge's Award Day 2

o   Quarter-Finalist

o   Webcast provided curtesy of Team 230

 

Team Awards

         Founder's Award - Mr. Donald Ramia 

         Talon Award - Brian Rak

         Unsung Hero Award - Lisa Lawrence / Jay Monahan

         Spirit Award - John Barnstein

         Media Technology Award - Samantha Lipscomb / T.J. Lipscomb

         Sponsorship Award - UTC / Sikorsky / Pitney Bowes / Shelton Board of Education / Szeker Engineering / Expect Discounts / OEM Controls / Unilever

         Rookie All-Star - Nick Guido

         Engineering Inspiration - The Keegan Family

         Engineers' Scholar - Brian Rak

 

Community Events

         Team 230 Mentoring of Shelton Intermediate FLL Team, the Thundering Tigers, Shelton High School, Shelton, CT September thru December, 2005

         Pitney Bowes Diversity Day - Pitney Bowes Shelton Facility, Shelton, CT September 17, 2005

         Gaelhawks Dinner& Auction - Shelton High School December 2, 2005

         FLL Bridgeport Qualifying Event FIRST Lego League Connecticut State Qualify Event hosted by Team 230, Wheeler Recreation Center, University of Bridgeport, Bridgeport CT December 3, 2005

         Read Across America A reading incentive program for Elementary Schools - Sunnyside School May 9, 2006

         Shelton Exchange Club Comedy Night, Shelton Intermediate School, Shelton, CT May 20, 2006

         Presentation to the helton Exchange Club on FIRST Robotics, Wellington's Restaurant, Shelton CT, June 1, 2006

         Relay for Life - Canal Street Shelton, CT  June 3-4, 2005

         Special Olympics of Connecticut 2005, Southern Connecticut State University, New Haven, CT June 7, 2006

        Team 230 picnic,  Birch Residence, Shelton, CT June 17, 2006

         Adopt-a-Family Providing Christmas to local families in need

         Shelton Food Bank Soliciting donations of canned goods and non-perishables for local families in need

 

Off-Season Competitions

        7th Annual Bash@theBeach - Lyme-Old Lyme High School, Old Lyme, CT October 8, 2005

         Winter War Zone - UTC Scrimmage Suffield Middle School, Suffield, CT February 18, 2006

        BattleCry7@WPI - WPI Harrington Auditorium, Worcester, MA June 23-24, 2006

  o   Semi-Finalist

 

Team

Students                            Teachers

Richie Arellano                   John Niski

Ben Barnstien                     Lou Schmecker

Dylan Birch                         Helen Scully

Trevor Brinsmade

Derek Brown                     Engineers

Kyle Chen                          Dale Bailey

Grant Cherwenuk              John Gomes

Paul Claudio                      Steve Kline

Aaron Egensteiner            Bob Lundberg

Adam Falk                         John Miller

Dominick Fatibene            Richard Vogl

Matthew Garcia                Paul Zito

Brendan Gourley

Ryan Griffin                       Parents

Sam Hopkins                      Richard Arellano

Thomas Keegan                 Ralph & Mary Lou Barnstien

Lisa Lawrence                    Jeff & Laurie Neiblum   

Kyle Lewis                         Richard & Gail Brinsmade

T.J. Lipscomb                     Les & Michele Cherwenuk

Douglas Lowe                    Paul & Laurie Claudio

Brian Lundberg                  Warren & Leslie Egensteiner

Ed McCann                         Alan & Eliana Falk

Ryan Mead                         Eric Gourley

Stephen Miller                   Randy & Elizabeth Griffin

Nicole Misencik                 James & Gina Hopkins

Derek Mocarski                  Sam & Paula Keegan

Jay Monahan                      Glenn & Chris Lawrence

Jonathan Niedzwiecki        William & Michele Lewis

Patrtick Petrushonis          Theodore & Susan Lipscomb

Jordan Piscitelli                 Paul & Nadine Lowe

James Richard                   Edward & Janet McCann

Amy Ricker                        Fred & Gail Mead

Katharina Schaible            Chris & Holly Miller

Otto Schilkowski               Tom & RoseAnn Misencik

Daniel Symski                   Ron & Cara Mocarski

Emily Spoldi                       Jay & Leslie Monahan

Nick Teo                            Philip & Danielle Niedzwiecki

Andy Terenzio                   Ken & Debi Petrushonis

Joe Turco                           Jim & Wendy Richard

Joel Villaluz                       Jim & Lois Ricker

Brendan Wall                    Jacob & Hannelore Notaro

Karthik Yarlagadda            Ruth Schilkowski

William Zern                     Steve & Laura Spoldi

Nan Zhao                          Tom & Nancy Symski

Sam Lipscomb                         David & Kathy Teo

Bryan Stuart                          Joelvito & Imelda Villaluz

Tom Victor                         Patricia Turco

          Brian & Diane Wall

          Ravindra & Nagamani Yarlagadda

         James & Ellen Zern

         Gouxing & Lusheng Chen Zhao